Clean Energy and Infrastructure UK Limited
Registered name: CLEAN ENERGY AND INFRASTRUCTURE UK LIMITED
Part of Vantage Re Ltd. groupClean Energy and Infrastructure UK Limited made £32.6m revenue and £5.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Clean Energy and Infrastructure UK Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £32.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.1m profit. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.4m | £34.2m | £32.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£16.1m | −£15.9m | −£13m |
| Gross profit | £22.3m | £18.3m | £19.6m |
| Operating profit | £19.3m | £16m | £13.4m |
| Profit before tax | £8.3m | £7.8m | £5.4m |
| Profit after tax | £4.9m | £1.9m | £5.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.9m | £1.9m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.7% | 5.7% | 15.5% |
| Gross margin | 58.1% | 53.4% | 60.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.8% | ▼4.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.2% | ▲160.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vantage Re Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- Clean Energy and Infrastructure UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Clean Energy and Infrastructure UK Wind LimitedRev. £20.2m · Profit −£873k
- Clean Energy and Infrastructure UK Wind 2 LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £3.1m
- Mossmorran Wind Farm LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £359k
Sister companies (10)
- Tenaga Wind Ventures UK LtdRev. £26.4m · Profit £6.4m
- Camilty Windfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JBM Solar Projects 18 LtdFigures not disclosed
- JBM Solar Projects 23 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shelloch Windfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Troston Windfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TWV No. 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Re No 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Re No. 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vantage Re NO.2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.