Chardonnay Rye Limited
Registered name: CHARDONNAY RYE LIMITED
Part of Ruby Rye Limited groupChardonnay Rye Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £312k and 16 employees.
Chardonnay Rye Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £312k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Winchelsea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Winchelsea, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Chardonnay Rye Limited is Ruby Rye Limited and its registered office is Seabreeze Cottage, Victoria Way, Winchelsea Beach, Winchelsea, TN36 4NH.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Chardonnay Rye Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £312k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £116k | £1.7k | −£301k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £116k | £1.7k | −£301k | — |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 15 | 20 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £3.2k | £111 | −£15.1k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼98.6% | ▼18148% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼58.3% | ▲33.3% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £29.6k | £59.1k | £36.1k | £44.5k |
| Net assets | £27.6k | £716k | £415k | £312k |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £199k | £142k | £53.8k | £55.3k |
| Debtors | £161k | £73.9k | £13.3k | £6.9k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £19k | £17.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼25%
- Now £312k
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £44.5k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £17.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ruby Rye Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Chardonnay Rye Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- George on High LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kameo Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westgate Towers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.