Farvande Limited
Registered name: FARVANDE LIMITED
Part of Inwido Ab groupFarvande Limited made £400k revenue and £250k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Farvande Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £401k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £250k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Nelson; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nelson, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £505k | £522k | £401k |
| Cost of sales | £15m | £14.7m | — | — |
| Operating profit | — | −£200k | £15k | £68.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | £559k | £15k | £269k |
| Profit after tax | −£122k | £559k | £11.9k | £250k |
| Profit (best available) | −£122k | £559k | £11.9k | £250k |
| Staff costs | £526k | £704k | £507k | £323k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 110.7% | 2.3% | 62.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £84.2k | £104k | £100k |
| Profit per employee | −£20.4k | £93.2k | £2.4k | £62.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲3.4% | ▼23.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼97.9% | ▲1991% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼16.7% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.3k | £39.2k | £1.3k | £47.6k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £1.8m | — | — |
| Current assets | £24.5k | £60.9k | £10.1k | £345k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £8.7k | £297k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £37 | £2.2k | £2.5k |
| Cash from operations | −£660k | −£2.6m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 62.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £100k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £62.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 74.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3447%
- Now £47.6k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲18%
- Now £2.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inwido Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Inwido UK Limited50–75%
- Vale Street Holdings Limited75–100%
- Farvande Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Austhall Holdings LimitedRev. £300k · Profit £350k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 1st Packaging LtdChinnor · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £414k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Jepsa LimitedNortholt · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £334k
- Profit
- £74.1k
- Staff
- 3
- Award Crafters LimitedRomford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £318k
- Profit
- £57.7k
- Staff
- 3
- 360 Boomerang Booth LimitedDewsbury · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £314k
- Profit
- £141k
- Staff
- 5
- Beauty Scents LtdPeterborough · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £296k
- Profit
- £10.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Definitive Exhibitions LtdReading · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £287k
- Profit
- £12.3k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £250k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.