S1E Limited
Registered name: S1E LIMITED
Part of Fernco Inc groupS1E Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £649k and 24 employees.
S1E Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £649k and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Barnsley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnsley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
S1E Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 24
- Net assets
- £649k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 19 | 21 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.7% | ▲10.5% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £126k | £317k | £421k | £436k |
| Net assets | £228k | £315k | £559k | £649k |
| Fixed assets | £271k | £297k | £475k | £395k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.5m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £597k | £620k | £894k | £985k |
| Deferred income | — | £60.6k | £209k | £368k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £649k
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £436k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▲76%
- Now £368k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £395k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fernco Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Fernco Limited75–100%
- S1E Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Fernco Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fernco International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flex-Seal Couplings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Flavour Warehouse LimitedDarwen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 239
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
- Medtrade Products LimitedCrewe · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.