Different Corner Limited
Registered name: DIFFERENT CORNER LIMITED
Part of Hay Wain Holdings Limited groupDifferent Corner Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of -£4.5m.
Different Corner Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of −£4.5m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Different Corner Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£4.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼66.7% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £7k | £4.6k | £43k |
| Net assets | −£453k | −£476k | −£4.5m | −£4.5m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.2m | £804k | £665k |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £4.1m | £799k | £622k |
| Deferred income | £169k | £1.7k | £1.9k | £1.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲837%
- Now £43k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £1.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hay Wain Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hay Wain Group Limited75–100%
- Different Corner Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (25)
- Baymouth Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackstar 2016 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blazehill Capital Holdings LLPFigures not disclosed
- Bowfell Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish 101 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cornfield Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Credit Enhancement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Bergholt Investments LLPFigures not disclosed
- Fantastic Voyage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HW Directors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWG Mosley Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWG Re 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWG Re 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hwoc Directors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Margin Call LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Modella Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morses Club LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- NPH Red Oak Debtco II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPH Red Oak Debtco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPH Red Oak Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Osmington Bay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quilam Capital Holdings 2 LLPFigures not disclosed
- Quilam Capital Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Retail Realisation Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stratford Mill LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.