Lime FMS Limited
Registered name: LIME FMS LIMITED
Lime FMS Limited made £555k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Lime FMS Limited reported £555k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 77% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 704 employees. The company is classified under “other cleaning services” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £493k | £678k |
| Profit after tax | — | £314k | £555k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £314k | £555k |
| Staff costs | — | £10.4m | £10.7m |
| Employees (average) | 591 | 602 | 704 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £522 | £789 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲76.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▲16.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £612k | £45.3k | £38.2k |
| Net assets | £520k | −£45.5k | £27.8k |
| Fixed assets | £527k | £435k | £31.9k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £246k | £462k |
| Cash from operations | — | £122k | −£564k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £789
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £27.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £38.2k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 704
- Deferred income
- ▲88%
- Now £462k
- Fixed assets
- ▼93%
- Now £31.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Isotank Depot Services LimitedRedcar · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- KCLS LimitedMeriden · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 826
- Premier Support Services LimitedBirmingham · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 1,310
- Ecms Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £670k
- Staff
- 256
- Sidekick Group LimitedLondon · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £537k
- Staff
- 874
- May Harris Multi Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 766
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £555k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.