Bracknell V.e. Limited
Registered name: BRACKNELL V.E. LIMITED
Bracknell V.e. Limited made £1.5m revenue and £181k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Bracknell V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £1.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £181k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Ruddington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruddington, East Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Cost of sales | £252k | £350k | £404k | £452k |
| Gross profit | £858k | £978k | £1m | £1m |
| Operating profit | £250k | £293k | £294k | £228k |
| Profit before tax | £251k | £303k | £306k | £243k |
| Profit after tax | £203k | £224k | £229k | £181k |
| Profit (best available) | £203k | £224k | £229k | £181k |
| Staff costs | £240k | £327k | £345k | £389k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.3% | 16.9% | 15.9% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | 77.3% | 73.6% | 71.9% | 69.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £123k | £166k | £144k | £163k |
| Profit per employee | £22.6k | £28k | £22.9k | £20.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.6% | ▲8.2% | ▲2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.3% | ▲2.2% | ▼21% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | ▲25% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4k | £7k | £3k | £5k |
| Net assets | £119k | £68k | £138k | £121k |
| Fixed assets | £109k | £76k | £56k | £39k |
| Current assets | £321k | £334k | £402k | £442k |
| Debtors | £40k | £123k | £265k | £323k |
| Deferred income | £177k | £199k | £121k | £113k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £163k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £121k
- Cash at bank
- ▲67%
- Now £5k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £113k
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £39k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bury ST Edmunds V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £147k
- Staff
- 13
- Tunbridge Wells Kent V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £61k
- Staff
- 11
- Beverley Town V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £204k
- Staff
- 15
- Selectbrief LimitedNorthampton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 7
- Yarm V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £213k
- Staff
- 11
- Poole V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £19k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £181k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.