Sandsfield Leisure Limited
Registered name: SANDSFIELD LEISURE LIMITED
Part of Sandsfield Limited groupSandsfield Leisure Limited made £6.9m revenue and £527k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Sandsfield Leisure Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £6.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £527k profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds” and is based in Driffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Driffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Sandsfield Leisure Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Sandsfield Limited and the results of Sandsfield Leisure Limited are included in the consolidated financial statements of Sandsfield Limited ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.7m | £6.8m | £6.3m | £6.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.8m | £5.7m | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £586k | £492k | £904k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £320k | £116k | £533k |
| Profit after tax | £984k | £288k | £71.6k | £527k |
| Profit (best available) | £984k | £288k | £71.6k | £527k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 73 | 69 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.7% | 4.2% | 1.1% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 27.7% | 16.2% | 16.8% | 22.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £91.9k | £93.6k | £91.9k | £92.8k |
| Profit per employee | £13.5k | £3.9k | £1k | £7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▼7.2% | ▲8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼70.8% | ▼75.1% | ▲636.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼5.5% | ▲7.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £842k | £1.4m | £534k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £6.8m | £7.3m | £7.3m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2m | £2.2m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £114k | £98.4k | £123k | £408k |
| Deferred income | £292k | £282k | £281k | £437k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 106.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £534k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▲56%
- Now £437k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £7.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sandsfield Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sandsfield Leisure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- J.H. Mewburn LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sandsfield Gravel Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Portzim LimitedCarlisle · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 63
- Ruda Holiday Park LimitedBarnstaple · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 200
- General Estates Company LimitedSouthampton · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 50
- Wood Leisure Holiday Parks LimitedBlairgowrie · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £698k
- Staff
- 86
- ST. David's Leisure LtdPentraeth · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 80
- Cofton Country Holidays LimitedDawlish · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £360k
- Staff
- 223
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £527k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.