Sandsfield Gravel Company Limited
Registered name: SANDSFIELD GRAVEL COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Sandsfield Limited groupSandsfield Gravel Company Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Jun 2025 show net assets of £4.1m and 29 employees.
Sandsfield Gravel Company Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £4.1m and 29 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Driffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Driffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 60 yrs · since 1966
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Sandsfield Gravel Company Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Sandsfield Limited and the results of Sandsfield Gravel Company Limited are included in the consolidated financial statements of Sands”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sandsfield Gravel Company Limited’s accounts for the year to 29 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 29
- Net assets
- £4.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Jun 2022 | 29 Jun 2023 | 29 Jun 2024 | 29 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 28 | 28 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.7% | 0% | ▲3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5k | £2k | £844 | £1.3k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £4.5m | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £3.4m | £5m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £8m | £7.6m | £7.7m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £951k | £823k | £704k | £1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲53%
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £4.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sandsfield Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sandsfield Gravel Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Sandsfield Leisure LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit £527k
- J.H. Mewburn LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lakeside Energy From Waste LimitedWallingford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 47
- FCC Recycling (UK) LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 1,352
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
- Lincwaste LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 23
- MVNC LtdCardiff · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Eis Waste Services LimitedAberdeen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.