Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10834446 · Incorporated 23 Jun 2017

Permagroup Limited

Registered name: PERMAGROUP LIMITED

Part of Ovm Holdings Limited group

Permagroup Limited made £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Permagroup Limited reported £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Alfreton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Alfreton, East Midlands
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is OVM Holdings Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.6m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£779k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£18.4m£23.8m
Profit before tax£2.4m£538k
Profit after tax£1.1m£1.6m
Profit (best available)£1.1m£1.6m
Staff costs£0£0
Employees (average)22
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£567k£779k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.4m£286k
Net assets£8.9m£7.8m
Fixed assets£591k£655k
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£0
Cash from operations£0−£268k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2026FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£779k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £7.8m
Cash at bank
—
Now £286k
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £655k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ovm Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Permagroup Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Permagroup Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.