Cubitts King's Cross Limited
Registered name: CUBITTS KING'S CROSS LIMITED
Part of Cubitts KX Group Ltd groupCubitts King's Cross Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £1 and 1 employee.
Cubitts King's Cross Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £1 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale by opticians” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cubitts King's Cross Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £1
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3k | £16 |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £3k | £16 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £16
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cubitts KX Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Cubitts KX Limited75–100%
- Cubitts King's Cross Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Cubitts Southwark LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Optical Express (Gyle) LimitedGlasgow · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 83
- I2I Optometrists Glasgow LtdGlasgow · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 47
- Moscot London LimitedColindale · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £647k
- Staff
- 21
- Bayfields Y LimitedShipley · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 134
- Duncan and Todd LimitedAberdeen · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £467k
- Staff
- 351
- Peepers LimitedTunbridge Wells · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £79.1k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.