Osmaro Trans Ltd
Registered name: OSMARO TRANS LTD
Osmaro Trans Ltd made £182k revenue and £21.6k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Osmaro Trans Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £182k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £21.6k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Grimsby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grimsby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £88.6k | £252k | £193k | £182k |
| Profit after tax | £5.4k | £14.5k | £12.1k | £21.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.4k | £14.5k | £12.1k | £21.6k |
| Staff costs | £18.7k | £75.7k | £70.1k | £44.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.2% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 11.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £126k | £96.5k | £91k |
| Profit per employee | — | £7.3k | £6k | £10.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲184.6% | ▼23.4% | ▼5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲166.3% | ▼16.7% | ▲78.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £25.7k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | — | £12.5k |
| Current assets | £30.2k | £18.6k | £15.4k | £13.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £25.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £12.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- M Ghinescu LtdWolverhampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £182k
- Profit
- £8.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Oakdene International Movements LtdWednesbury · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £181k
- Profit
- £14.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Vapour Logistics LimitedBristol · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £174k
- Profit
- £25.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Action Traction Midlands LtdDarlaston · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £172k
- Profit
- £29k
- Staff
- 1
- Ady Ro Trans LtdBristol · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £171k
- Profit
- £17.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Sonic UK Transport LtdBirmingham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £171k
- Profit
- £8.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £21.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.