Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09530002 · Incorporated 8 Apr 2015

M Ghinescu Ltd

Registered name: M GHINESCU LTD

M Ghinescu Ltd made £182k revenue and £8.9k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

M Ghinescu Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £182k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £8.9k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Wolverhampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49410Freight transport by roadSIC 53201Licensed carriers
Status
Active
Location
Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£182k
Growth ▲8.1%
Profit
£8.9k
Growth ▼25.4%
Profit margin
4.9%
Gross 37.3%
Employees
4
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£2.2k
Revenue/employee £45.5k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£168k£182k
Cost of sales——£106k£114k
Gross profit——£62.2k£67.9k
Operating profit——£14.9k£10.7k
Profit before tax——£13.6k£9.9k
Profit after tax——£11.9k£8.9k
Profit (best available)——£11.9k£8.9k
Employees (average)3224
Ratios
Profit margin——7.1%4.9%
Gross margin——37%37.3%
Revenue per employee——£84.2k£45.5k
Profit per employee——£6k£2.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲8.1%
Profit growth———▼25.4%
Headcount growth—▼33.3%0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6k£2.1k——
Net assets£1.1k£1.6k£920£682
Fixed assets£36.3k£27.7k£19.1k£10.5k
Current assets£11k£9.8k£10.9k£8.5k
Debtors£1.5k£7.7k£10.9k£8.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£45.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼26%
Now £682
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲100%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼45%
Now £10.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £8.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.