Mottram Interiors Group Limited
Registered name: MOTTRAM INTERIORS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Mottram Interiors Trustees Limited groupMottram Interiors Group Limited made £33.6m revenue and £220k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Mottram Interiors Group Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £33.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £220k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Macclesfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Macclesfield, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35m | £28.5m | £40.9m | £33.6m |
| Cost of sales | £30.9m | £25.2m | £35.6m | £29.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £3.3m | £5.3m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £597k | −£81.7k | £1m | £253k |
| Profit before tax | £610k | −£49.1k | £1.1m | £318k |
| Profit after tax | £576k | −£54.1k | £777k | £220k |
| Profit (best available) | £576k | −£54.1k | £777k | £220k |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 43 | 47 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | −0.2% | 1.9% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 11.7% | 11.5% | 12.9% | 11.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £794k | £664k | £870k | £714k |
| Profit per employee | £13.1k | −£1.3k | £16.5k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.4% | ▲43.2% | ▼17.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼109.4% | — | ▼71.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.3% | ▲9.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £668k | £120k | £161k | £881k |
| Net assets | £416k | £39k | £121k | £222k |
| Fixed assets | £221 | £221 | £221 | £221 |
| Current assets | £679k | £183k | £162k | £885k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £4.5k | £4.7k | £4.9k | £5.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £714k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲83%
- Now £222k
- Cash at bank
- ▲446%
- Now £881k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £5.1k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £221
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mottram Interiors Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mottram Interiors Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- G.F. Holding (Contractors) LimitedRev. £33.6m · Profit £210k
- G F Holding (Fit-Out) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £220k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.