G.F. Holding (Contractors) Limited
Registered name: G.F. HOLDING (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED
Part of Mottram Interiors Trustees Limited groupG.F. Holding (Contractors) Limited made £33.6m revenue and £210k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
G.F. Holding (Contractors) Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £33.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £210k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Mottram ST Andrew; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mottram ST Andrew, North West
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35m | £28.5m | £40.9m | £33.6m |
| Cost of sales | £30.8m | £25.2m | £35.6m | £29.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £3.3m | £5.3m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £614k | −£5.7k | £998k | £255k |
| Profit before tax | £625k | £16.3k | £1.1m | £306k |
| Profit after tax | £589k | £11.5k | £773k | £210k |
| Profit (best available) | £589k | £11.5k | £773k | £210k |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £2.7m | £3.7m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 43 | 47 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | 0% | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | 11.8% | 11.7% | 12.9% | 11.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £794k | £664k | £870k | £714k |
| Profit per employee | £13.4k | £268 | £16.5k | £4.5k |
| Cash conversion | 5.2% | — | −386.9% | 608.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.4% | ▲43.2% | ▼17.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼98% | ▲6618% | ▼72.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.3% | ▲9.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £1.9m | £5.4m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.6m | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £337k | £295k | £312k | £289k |
| Current assets | £10.2m | £6m | £10.2m | £8.6m |
| Debtors | £5.3m | £3.2m | £3m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £439k | £263k | £416k | £245k |
| Cash from operations | £32.1k | £990k | −£3.9m | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £714k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 608.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▼41%
- Now £245k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £289k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mottram Interiors Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mottram Interiors Group Limited75–100%
- G.F. Holding (Contractors) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- G F Holding (Fit-Out) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marfleet and Bradshaw LimitedColchester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 25
- Meldrum Construction Services LimitedGateshead · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 38
- Key GRP LimitedWakefield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £32.7m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- 113
- Marcon Construction LimitedCoulsdon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 33
- Aeropark Developments LimitedSouthampton · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- 144
- Carbide Properties LimitedLeicester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £210k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.