Carbide Properties Limited
Registered name: CARBIDE PROPERTIES LIMITED
Part of Carbide Properties Trustee Limited groupCarbide Properties Limited made £32.3m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Carbide Properties Limited’s revenue was £32.3m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £3.5m profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.6m | £51.4m | £32.3m |
| Cost of sales | £43m | £43.7m | £27.7m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £7.6m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £3.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £3.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.1m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 11 | 13 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.4% | 4.4% | 11% |
| Gross margin | 15% | 14.8% | 14.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.9m | £4.7m | £2.5m |
| Profit per employee | £250k | £204k | £273k |
| Cash conversion | 28.1% | −48.7% | 824.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.8m | £546k | £175k |
| Net assets | £12.3m | £14.8m | £13.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £414k | £300k |
| Current assets | £30.5m | £17.1m | £15.2m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £953k | £199k |
| Cash from operations | £1.1m | −£1.5m | £11.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £273k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 824.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £13.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £175k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £300k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carbide Properties Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carbide Properties Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (17)
- Carbide Fortwell RCF LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Birkenhead LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Colchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Dev Co 10 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Dev Co 12 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Dev Co 14 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Dev Co 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Dev Co 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Dev Co 8 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Dev Co 9 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten MW Witney LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Nuneaton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Park (Oakham) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Property Investment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Witham (1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tungsten Worksop LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aeropark Developments LimitedSouthampton · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- 144
- Key GRP LimitedWakefield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £32.7m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- 113
- Meldrum Construction Services LimitedGateshead · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 38
- Mascott Construction (Europe) LtdBelfast · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £41.1k
- Staff
- 38
- Marfleet and Bradshaw LimitedColchester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 25
- BDB Design Build LimitedSheffield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.