Sludge Tek Holdings Limited
Registered name: SLUDGE TEK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Mitie Group PLC groupSludge Tek Holdings Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £3m.
Sludge Tek Holdings Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £3m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sludge Tek Holdings Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £128k | £110k | £974k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £479k | £490k | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £47.8k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £974k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mitie Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Mitie Treasury Management Limited75–100%
- Marlowe Limited75–100%
- Marlowe 2016 Limited75–100%
- Marlowe Environmental Services Limited75–100%
- N-OV8 Group Limited75–100%
- WCS Environmental Engineering Ltd75–100%
- Sludge Tek Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sludge Tek LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Sterling Hydrotech Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Subsea Technology & Rentals LimitedAberdeen · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 87
- Mems Power Generation LimitedBeechings Way,gillingham · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 130
- Advante LimitedBasildon · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 64
- Shire Leasing PLCTamworth · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 207
- Moduleco Healthcare LimitedEllesmere Port · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 12
- Byworth Boiler Hire LimitedKeighley · Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.