Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10709297 · Incorporated 4 Apr 2017

Gaunt Arbitration Services Ltd

Registered name: GAUNT ARBITRATION SERVICES LTD

Gaunt Arbitration Services Ltd made £272k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Gaunt Arbitration Services Ltd reported £272k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 24% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in commercial art galleries” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£272k
Growth ▲24.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£136k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£378k£219k£272k
Profit (best available)—£378k£219k£272k
Employees (average)1112
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£378k£219k£136k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼42.1%▲24.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£351k£364k£394k£401k
Net assets£713k£935k£1.1m£1.1m
Fixed assets£742£111£2.3k£1.1k
Current assets£819k£1m£1.1m£1.2m
Debtors£38.3k£157k£13.8k£19.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£136k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £1.1m
Cash at bank
▲2%
Now £401k
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼50%
Now £1.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £272k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.