Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10697232 · Incorporated 29 Mar 2017

Genle Holdings Limited

Registered name: GENLE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Genle Holdings Limited made £14.4m revenue and £174k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Genle Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £174k profit and 103 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Lewknor; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Lewknor, South East
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£14.4m
Growth ▲27.8%
Profit
£174k
Growth ▼10.7%
Profit margin
1.2%
Gross 36.2%
Employees
103
Change ▲5050%
Profit / employee
£1.7k
Revenue/employee £140k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£11.3m£14.4m
Cost of sales——£7.2m£9.2m
Gross profit——£4.1m£5.2m
Operating profit——£219k£262k
Profit before tax——£214k£259k
Profit after tax——£195k£174k
Profit (best available)——£195k£174k
Employees (average)222103
Ratios
Profit margin——1.7%1.2%
Gross margin——36%36.2%
Revenue per employee——£5.6m£140k
Profit per employee——£97.3k£1.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲27.8%
Profit growth———▼10.7%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲5050%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£5.5k−£7.8k−£8.2k−£10.3k
Fixed assets£6k£6k£6k£6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
36.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£140k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£10.3k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲5050%
Now 103
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £6k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £174k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.