Hobs Reprographics Limited
Registered name: HOBS REPROGRAPHICS LIMITED
Part of Hobs Group Limited groupHobs Reprographics Limited made £14.5m revenue and £234k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Hobs Reprographics Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £14.5m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £234k profit and 136 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 74 yrs · since 1952
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9m | £13.1m | £13.9m | £15m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £3.4m | £3.6m | £4.1m | £3.8m |
| Gross profit | £8.3m | £9.7m | £10.2m | £11m | £10.8m |
| Operating profit | −£400k | −£441k | £143k | £858k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.9m | −£1.2m | −£226k | £269k | £234k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.9m | −£1.8m | −£226k | £269k | £234k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.9m | −£1.8m | −£226k | £269k | £234k |
| Staff costs | £6m | £5.8m | £6.1m | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 151 | 145 | 146 | 137 | 136 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −26.2% | −13.9% | −1.6% | 1.8% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 76.3% | 73.7% | 73.9% | 73% | 73.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £72.1k | £90.4k | £94.9k | £110k | £107k |
| Profit per employee | −£18.9k | −£12.5k | −£1.5k | £2k | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.5% | ▲5.7% | ▲8.4% | ▼3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼12.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% | ▲0.7% | ▼6.2% | ▼0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £610k | £239k | £195k | £182k | £130k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £458k | £232k | £501k | £735k |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.1m | £627k | £484k | £680k |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £3.8m | £4.5m | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £759k | £897k | £946k | £730k | £804k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £107k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲47%
- Now £735k
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £130k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 136
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £804k
- Fixed assets
- ▲40%
- Now £680k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hobs Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hobs Reprographics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hobs Studio LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Hobs 3D LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Involve Visual Collaboration LtdWestbrook Warrington · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £934k
- Staff
- 106
- Palace International LimitedHook · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £338k
- Staff
- 111
- Ifp-Labs UK West Yorkshire LimitedHebden Bridge · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 264
- Domo Europe LtdLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £90.3k
- Staff
- 37
- Image Creation LimitedHigh Wycombe · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 42
- Ofr Consultants LimitedManchester · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 124
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £234k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.