Gastronomy Restaurants Limited
Registered name: GASTRONOMY RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Part of Yoda Worldwide Limited groupGastronomy Restaurants Limited made £65.4m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 24 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Gastronomy Restaurants Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £65.4m in the year to 24 Dec 2025, with £3.5m profit and 1,184 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is LARS (GFUK) Holdings Limited by virtue of its 100% shareholding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Dec 2022 | 24 Dec 2023 | 24 Dec 2024 | 24 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.1m | £56.5m | £61.4m | £65.4m |
| Cost of sales | £34.2m | £38.4m | £41.3m | £44.1m |
| Gross profit | £15.9m | £18.1m | £20.1m | £21.3m |
| Operating profit | £482k | £399k | £3.4m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £201k | £92.6k | £2.8m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £163k | −£330k | £2.7m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £163k | −£330k | £2.7m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £14.2m | £16.2m | £18.2m | £19.9m |
| Employees (average) | 1,284 | 1,265 | 1,202 | 1,184 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | −0.6% | 4.5% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 31.7% | 32.1% | 32.7% | 32.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £39k | £44.7k | £51.1k | £55.2k |
| Profit per employee | £127 | −£261 | £2.3k | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▲8.6% | ▲6.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼302.2% | — | ▲27.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▼5% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £42.8k | £42.8k | £343k | £780k |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £3.1m | £1.6m | £725k |
| Fixed assets | £11.1m | £11.9m | £10.6m | £11.7m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £7.1m | £4.2m | £6m |
| Debtors | £5.5m | £6.7m | £3.5m | £4.9m |
| Deferred income | £342k | £377k | £57.3k | £26.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼55%
- Now £725k
- Cash at bank
- ▲127%
- Now £780k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 1,184
- Deferred income
- ▼53%
- Now £26.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £11.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yoda Worldwide Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Lars (Gfuk) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gastronomy Restaurants Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Gastronomy Foods UK LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit £1.5m
- Goldies Smash LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Foodnet LimitedAmersham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £57.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 18
- Bartlett Mitchell LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £80.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- Corporate Catering Management LimitedBelfast · Other food services
- Revenue
- £52.8m
- Profit
- £748k
- Staff
- 2,978
- Mindful Chef LtdLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £51.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 86
- Olive Catering Services LimitedAtherstone · Other food services
- Revenue
- £50.3m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 875
- Mellors Catering Services LimitedSkelmersdale · Other food services
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 1,658
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Dec 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.