Gastronomy Foods UK Limited
Registered name: GASTRONOMY FOODS UK LIMITED
Part of Yoda Worldwide Limited groupGastronomy Foods UK Limited made £18.8m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 24 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Gastronomy Foods UK Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £18.8m in the year to 24 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 272 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is LARS (GFUK) Holdings Limited by virtue of its 100% shareholding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Dec 2022 | 24 Dec 2023 | 24 Dec 2024 | 24 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17m | £17.9m | £17.2m | £18.8m |
| Cost of sales | £12.9m | £12m | £11m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £5.8m | £6.3m | £6.7m |
| Operating profit | −£236k | £667k | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£413k | £238k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£342k | £355k | £864k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£342k | £355k | £864k | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £5.6m | £4.7m | £4.6m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 449 | 333 | 283 | 272 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2% | 2% | 5% | 7.9% |
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 32.7% | 36.5% | 35.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.8k | £53.6k | £60.9k | £69k |
| Profit per employee | −£762 | £1.1k | £3.1k | £5.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.1% | ▼3.4% | ▲8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲143% | ▲72% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25.8% | ▼15% | ▼3.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £287k | £267k | £372k | £613k |
| Net assets | £761k | £935k | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £5.2m | £5.2m | £8.2m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £7.5m |
| Deferred income | £116k | £121k | £22.8k | £22.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 39.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲65%
- Now £613k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 272
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £22.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yoda Worldwide Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Lars (Gfuk) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gastronomy Foods UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Gastronomy Restaurants LimitedRev. £65.4m · Profit £3.5m
- Goldies Smash LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Gaia Dining LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 186
- Barons Pub Company LtdEsher · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £79.6k
- Staff
- 508
- MML Leisure LimitedGlasgow · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 330
- Cafe Andaluz Restaurants LimitedGlasgow · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 298
- Massarella Restaurants LimitedSheffield · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £702k
- Staff
- 447
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.