Daisy 2017 Loanco Limited
Registered name: DAISY 2017 LOANCO LIMITED
Part of Daisy 2015 Topco Limited groupDaisy 2017 Loanco Limited made a £882k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Daisy 2017 Loanco Limited reported a loss of £882k in the year to 30 Jun 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£740k | −£882k |
| Profit before tax | −£740k | −£882k |
| Profit after tax | −£740k | −£882k |
| Profit (best available) | −£740k | −£882k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£392m | −£421m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£421m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Daisy 2015 Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Daisy 2017 Loanco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Daisy 2015 Midco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£90k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Superdry LimitedCheltenham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £375m
- Profit
- £50.5m
- Staff
- —
- Ink (Clothing) LimitedWatford · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 103
- Lyle & Scott LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 147
- The Brand Machine LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Zelus Sport LimitedAltrincham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 54
- Brook Taverner LimitedKeighley · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £56m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£882k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.