Brook Taverner Limited
Registered name: BROOK TAVERNER LIMITED
Part of Brook Taverner Holdings Limited groupBrook Taverner Limited made £56m revenue and £6.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Brook Taverner Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £56m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.3m profit and 246 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Keighley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Keighley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 78 yrs · since 1948
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51.9m | £52.7m | £56m |
| Cost of sales | −£27.7m | −£27.9m | −£28.5m |
| Gross profit | £24.3m | £24.8m | £27.5m |
| Operating profit | £8.5m | £7.7m | £8.3m |
| Profit before tax | £8.3m | £7.6m | £8.4m |
| Profit after tax | £6.3m | £5.7m | £6.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.3m | £5.7m | £6.3m |
| Employees (average) | 217 | 225 | 246 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.2% | 10.8% | 11.2% |
| Gross margin | 46.7% | 47% | 49.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £239k | £234k | £228k |
| Profit per employee | £29.1k | £25.3k | £25.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼10% | ▲10.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▲9.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £228k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 246
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brook Taverner Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Brook Taverner Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Brook Taverner 2016 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Haggas LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brand Machine International LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 100
- Nobody's Child LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £52m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 124
- Footsure Western LimitedStonehouse · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £50.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 14
- The Brand Machine LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Workwear Uniform Group LimitedOldbury · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £45.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 139
- Joe Browns LtdLeeds · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 178
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.