CMS Cepcor (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: CMS CEPCOR (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
CMS Cepcor (Holdings) Limited made £85.9m revenue and £9.3m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
CMS Cepcor (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £85.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £9.3m profit and 181 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Coalville; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coalville, East Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £69.3m | £79.9m | £85m | £85.9m |
| Cost of sales | £44.6m | £49.1m | £54.8m | £55.4m |
| Gross profit | £24.8m | £30.9m | £30.3m | £30.6m |
| Profit before tax | £14.4m | £17.4m | £14.5m | £13.2m |
| Profit after tax | £11.9m | £13.9m | £11m | £9.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £11.9m | £13.9m | £11m | £9.3m |
| Employees (average) | 150 | 175 | 177 | 181 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.1% | 17.4% | 13% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 35.7% | 38.6% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £462k | £457k | £480k | £475k |
| Profit per employee | £79.2k | £79.4k | £62.4k | £51.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.3% | ▲6.4% | ▲1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17% | ▼20.5% | ▼16.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▲1.1% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £268k | £424k | £1.4m | £170k |
| Net assets | £10.4m | £12.4m | £14.7m | £14.6m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £6.9m | £9.3m | £9.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £8.3k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £475k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £51.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £14.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £170k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 181
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £5.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- CMS Cepcor LimitedRev. £63.3m · Profit £5.7m
- Crusher Manganese Steels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Requip Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £9.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.