Metropolitan House Investments (U.K.) Limited
Registered name: METROPOLITAN HOUSE INVESTMENTS (U.K.) LIMITED
Part of Sheikh Holdings Group (Investments) Limited groupMetropolitan House Investments (U.K.) Limited made £1.4m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text
Metropolitan House Investments (U.K.) Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £1.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £2.2m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Uxbridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uxbridge, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Sheikh Holdings Group (Investments) Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | £318k | £372k | −£3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £318k | £372k | −£3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £39.9k | £252k | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £39.9k | £252k | −£2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 17.8% | −157% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £682k | £709k | £700k |
| Profit per employee | £20k | £126k | −£1.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▼1.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲531.5% | ▼972% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £188k | £173k | £68.6k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.7m | £516k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −157%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £700k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼81%
- Now £516k
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £68.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sheikh Holdings Group (Investments) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Metropolitan House Investments (U.K.) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Parkview House Investments LimitedRev. £384k · Profit £65.7k
- Locksbridge Developments LimitedRev. £370k · Profit £137k
- Grosvenor (UK) LimitedRev. £304k · Profit −£951k
- Harrow the Hub (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£3m
- Sheikh Real Estate Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sheikh Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oakdean Construction LimitedChatham · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £418k
- Staff
- 2
- Gazeley Midway Park 3 LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £42.5k
- Staff
- —
- Doges II Properties LimitedGlasgow · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £231k
- Staff
- 0
- Green Age Properties LtdStevenage · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Vernon Smith LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £863k
- Staff
- 0
- Beechmore Developments LimitedGloucester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £81.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.