Grosvenor (UK) Limited
Registered name: GROSVENOR (UK) LIMITED
Part of Sheikh Holdings Group (Investments) Limited groupGrosvenor (UK) Limited made £304k revenue and a £951k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Grosvenor (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £304k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £951k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Uxbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uxbridge, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Sheikh Holdings Group (Investments) Limited. A company registered in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £400k | £304k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£1.2m | −£952k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£1.6m | −£951k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£1.1m | −£951k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£1.1m | −£951k |
| Staff costs | £843k | £1m | £865k | £738k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −286.7% | −312.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £57.1k | £43.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£164k | −£136k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼23.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▼22.2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £25.1k | £2.6m | £164k | £114k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £722k | −£425k | −£1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £4.8m | £720k | £227k | £15.6k |
| Current assets | £55.4k | £2.6m | £659k | £380k |
| Debtors | £30.3k | £41k | £0 | £60k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −312.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£136k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £114k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼93%
- Now £15.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sheikh Holdings Group (Investments) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Grosvenor (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Metropolitan House Investments (U.K.) LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit −£2.2m
- Parkview House Investments LimitedRev. £384k · Profit £65.7k
- Locksbridge Developments LimitedRev. £370k · Profit £137k
- Harrow the Hub (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£3m
- Sheikh Real Estate Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sheikh Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Zeco Properties LimitedRomford · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £304k
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 2
- Baronguild LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £305k
- Profit
- £62k
- Staff
- 9
- Wintringham Management Company (KP1R) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £302k
- Profit
- £62.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Anitass LimitedChessington · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £300k
- Profit
- £96k
- Staff
- 0
- Blackfriars Securities (Brighton) LimitedBagshot · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £299k
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 3
- Drake Court Property LimitedPlympton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £311k
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£951k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.