Nobel Midco Limited
Registered name: NOBEL MIDCO LIMITED
Nobel Midco Limited made £59.8m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Nobel Midco Limited’s revenue grew 59% to £59.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.3m and 144 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Henley-in-Arden; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Henley-in-Arden
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £53.2m | £37.6m | £59.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£35.2m | −£29m | −£43.1m |
| Gross profit | £17.9m | £8.6m | £16.8m |
| Operating profit | £10.9m | £579k | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.7m | −£14.1m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.1m | −£14m | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.1m | −£14m | −£1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 170 | 155 | 144 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −7.7% | −37.3% | −2.3% |
| Gross margin | 33.7% | 22.8% | 28% |
| Revenue per employee | £313k | £243k | £416k |
| Profit per employee | −£24.2k | −£90.5k | −£9.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼29.3% | ▲59.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.8% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £416k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 144
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- DSM SFG Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Francis Group 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Francis Group 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Francis Group Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Mcp Private Capital Fund Ll Scsp (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
- Mcp Private Capital Fund Lll Scsp (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.