Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10605217 · Incorporated 7 Feb 2017

Lightshare C.I.C.

Registered name: LIGHTSHARE C.I.C.

Lightshare C.I.C. made £2.5k revenue and a £94 loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Lightshare C.I.C.’s revenue grew 35% to £2.5k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £94 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55900Other accommodation
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£2.5k
Growth ▲35.3%
Profit
−£94
Growth —
Profit margin
−3.7%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202328 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.4k£5.2k£1.9k£2.5k
Cost of sales£232———
Gross profit£19.2k£5.2k£1.9k£2.5k
Operating profit£10.8k−£448−£1k−£55
Profit before tax£10.8k−£520−£1.1k−£94
Profit after tax£8.7k−£520−£1.1k−£94
Profit (best available)£8.7k−£520−£1.1k−£94
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin45%−10%−57.1%−3.7%
Gross margin98.8%100%100%100%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼73.2%▼64%▲35.3%
Profit growth—▼106%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£675£170£0£229
Net assets£1−£519−£1.6k−£1.7k
Current assets£5k£1.7k£214£229
Debtors£4.3k£1.6k£214—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.7k
Cash at bank
—
Now £229
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£94), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.