Global Container Solutions Ltd
Registered name: GLOBAL CONTAINER SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of 1st Containers (UK) Limited groupGlobal Container Solutions Ltd made £699k revenue and £51.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Global Container Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 25% to £699k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £51.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other intermediate products” and is based in Rainham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rainham, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £928k | £699k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £591k | £436k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £336k | £263k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £52.9k | £68.5k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £49.8k | £68.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £38.1k | £51.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £38.1k | £51.2k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.1% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 36.3% | 37.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £464k | £350k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £19.1k | £25.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼24.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲34.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £89.5k | £178k | £52.4k | £112k |
| Net assets | £791k | £575k | £613k | £665k |
| Fixed assets | £1.6k | £1.9k | £909 | £124 |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £232k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £350k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 33.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 187%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £665k
- Cash at bank
- ▲114%
- Now £112k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £232k
- Fixed assets
- ▼86%
- Now £124
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 1st Containers (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- 1st Containers (UK) Eot Trustees Limited75–100%
- 1st Containers (UK) Limited75–100%
- Global Container Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Flintham Cabins LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £525k
- 1st Containers (UK) Eot Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billie Box LtdFigures not disclosed
- LCS (Skip Repair, Self Store & Sales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sonic8 LimitedBiggleswade · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £646k
- Profit
- £17.4k
- Staff
- 1
- West Yorkshire Electrical Factors LimitedGarforth · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £913k
- Profit
- £63.7k
- Staff
- 6
- Kings Decorators Merchants LtdHornchurch · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £523k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 4
- S & G Retail LtdRochester · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £510k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 3
- Ba Fluoropolymers LtdCrieff · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £493k
- Profit
- £2.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Mikka Trading UK LimitedLondon · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £457k
- Profit
- £88.3k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £51.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.