Flintham Cabins Limited
Registered name: FLINTHAM CABINS LIMITED
Part of 1st Containers (UK) Limited groupFlintham Cabins Limited made £3.1m revenue and £525k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Flintham Cabins Limited’s revenue was £3.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £525k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Rainham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rainham, London
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £823k | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £232k | £512k |
| Profit before tax | — | £244k | £518k |
| Profit after tax | — | £165k | £525k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £165k | £525k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 5.8% | 16.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 28.8% | 34% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £953k | £630k |
| Profit per employee | — | £55.1k | £105k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.2m | £137k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £268k | £652k | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £503k | £372k | £546k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £630k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £105k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 48.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £137k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 1st Containers (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- 1st Containers (UK) Eot Trustees Limited75–100%
- 1st Containers (UK) Limited75–100%
- Flintham Cabins Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Global Container Solutions LtdRev. £699k · Profit £51.2k
- 1st Containers (UK) Eot Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billie Box LtdFigures not disclosed
- LCS (Skip Repair, Self Store & Sales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vinewood LimitedYork · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 2
- Epoxy Technology Europe LimitedMarlborough · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 16
- Skullcandy UK LimitedGuildford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 10
- Independent Press Standards Organisation C.I.C.London · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £43.4k
- Staff
- 34
- Tay Valley Lighting (Stoke on Trent) LimitedLeeds · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £811k
- Staff
- —
- SCP Group Advisory LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £223k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £525k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.