Omnio Energy Limited
Registered name: OMNIO ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Owl Investment S.A.R.L groupOmnio Energy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£269k.
Omnio Energy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£269k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “distribution of electricity” and is based in Shepton Mallet; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shepton Mallet, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Omnio Energy Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£269k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.4k | £8.4k | £100 |
| Net assets | −£246k | −£258k | −£269k |
| Current assets | £8.5k | £8.4k | £7.6k |
| Debtors | £43 | £10 | £7.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£269k
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £100
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Owl Investment S.A.R.L (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Owl Topco 1 Limited75–100%
- Owl Investment Bidco Limited75–100%
- BSR Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- BSR Energy Holdings Limited75–100%
- Omnio Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- BSR Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- National Grid Electricity Distribution PLCBristol · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £2bn
- Profit
- £585m
- Staff
- 7,234
- Northern Powergrid (Northeast) PLCNewcastle Upon Tyne · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £458m
- Profit
- £112m
- Staff
- 1,549
- Electricity North West LimitedStockport · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £526m
- Profit
- £92.1m
- Staff
- 2,296
- Jaylow Supplies LimitedLondon · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 77
- Steel River Power LimitedMiddlesbrough · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 29
- Bwe (7) LtdEdinburgh · Distribution of electricity
- Revenue
- £797k
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.