Molescroft Farm Children's Nursery Limited
Registered name: MOLESCROFT FARM CHILDREN'S NURSERY LIMITED
Part of Molescroft Farm Estate Limited groupMolescroft Farm Children's Nursery Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £1m and 46 employees.
Molescroft Farm Children's Nursery Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £1m and 46 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Beverley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Beverley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Molescroft Farm Estate Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Molescroft Farm Children's Nursery Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 46
- Net assets
- £1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 46 | 50 | 46 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.1% | ▲8.7% | ▼8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £29.9k | £7.2k | £51.6k | £33.1k |
| Net assets | £42.8k | £287k | £570k | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £10.8k | £7.2k | £707 | £2.8k |
| Current assets | £122k | £438k | £776k | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £91.7k | £1.7k | £3.3k | £1.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲83%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £33.1k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲293%
- Now £2.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Molescroft Farm Estate Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Molescroft Farm Children's Nursery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Molescroft Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.