Techdow Pharma England Limited
Registered name: TECHDOW PHARMA ENGLAND LIMITED
Techdow Pharma England Limited made £48.8m revenue and £871k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Techdow Pharma England Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £48.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £871k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Guildford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “TD Pharma B.V.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.7m | £42.8m | £49.9m | £39.7m | £48.8m |
| Cost of sales | £29.9m | £29.6m | £31.5m | £26.9m | £35.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £13.2m | £18.4m | £12.7m | £13.4m |
| Operating profit | −£6.6m | £5.5m | £4.7m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£6.6m | £5.5m | £4.7m | £975k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£6.6m | £5.4m | £5.6m | £730k | £871k |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.6m | £5.4m | £5.6m | £730k | £871k |
| Staff costs | £691k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −20.9% | 12.7% | 11.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | 5.6% | 30.9% | 36.9% | 32.1% | 27.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £4m | £5.4m | £6.2m | £3.6m | £4.1m |
| Profit per employee | −£828k | £680k | £701k | £66.4k | £72.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | 19.7% | 77.8% | −438.3% | −245.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.3% | ▲16.5% | ▼20.5% | ▲22.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲3.1% | ▼87% | ▲19.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲37.5% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £9.2m | £10.3m | £13.9m | £9.5m | £6.8m |
| Net assets | −£13.7m | −£8.3m | −£2.7m | −£2m | −£1.1m |
| Current assets | £31.2m | £37.4m | £35.3m | £43.1m | £47.3m |
| Debtors | £9.6m | £8.1m | £8.6m | £7.4m | £10.4m |
| Deferred income | £7m | £7.4m | £9.5m | £6.8m | £6.6m |
| Cash from operations | £3.6m | £1.1m | £3.7m | −£4.4m | −£2.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £72.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −245.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £6.8m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £6.6m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Techdow Pharma Netherlands Bv (registered outside the UK register)
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Waymade PLCBasildon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £47.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 117
- Respond Healthcare LimitedNewtownards · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £50.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 114
- Scope Ophthalmics LimitedCrawley · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £46.6m
- Profit
- £721k
- Staff
- 74
- Inceptua LimitedWindsor · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 29
- Karo Healthcare UK LtdMaidenhead · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 78
- Drugsrus LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £55.6m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £871k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.