Scanlans FM Limited
Registered name: SCANLANS FM LIMITED
Part of Odevo UK Holdco Limited groupScanlans FM Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £1.4m and 12 employees.
Scanlans FM Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £1.4m and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Hemel Hempstead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hemel Hempstead, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Scanlans FM Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.2% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £42.5k | £418k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £134k | £664k | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £8.1k | £16.4k | £21.3k |
| Current assets | £246k | £936k | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £200k | £226k | £431k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲116%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲218%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲30%
- Now £21.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Odevo UK Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Odevo UK Limited75–100%
- Trinity Property Group Limited75–100%
- Scanlans Property Consultants Limited75–100%
- Scanlans FM Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Scanlans Fra LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Third Party Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.