Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10440010 · Incorporated 21 Oct 2016

Pears Family Investments Limited

Registered name: PEARS FAMILY INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Pears Family Investments Limited made £767k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Pears Family Investments Limited reported £767k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 29% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
9 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£767k
Growth ▼29.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£1.9m£25.2m£1.1m£767k
Profit (best available)£1.9m£25.2m£1.1m£767k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲1198%▼95.7%▼29.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£318k£19.6k£640k£32k
Net assets£16.3m£41.5m£42.6m£43.4m
Fixed assets£27.5m£27.5m£27.5m£27.5m
Current assets£1m£26.1m£31.7m£37m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£20.5k£0£0£12k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £43.4m
Cash at bank
▼95%
Now £32k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £12k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £27.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (10)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £767k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.