Callow Hall Limited
Registered name: CALLOW HALL LIMITED
Part of The Wildhive Collection Limited groupCallow Hall Limited made £4m revenue and £357k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Callow Hall Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £357k profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Stamford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stamford, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £3.7m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £313k | £104k | £347k |
| Profit before tax | — | £312k | £108k | £357k |
| Profit after tax | — | £312k | £108k | £357k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £312k | £108k | £357k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 95 | 108 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 8.4% | 2.8% | 8.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 34.3% | 29.2% | 35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £38.9k | £35.2k | £38.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.3k | £998 | £3.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | −71.9% | −585.6% | −49.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲2.9% | ▲5.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼65.4% | ▲231.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲86.3% | ▲13.7% | ▼3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £558k | £374k | £551k | £410k |
| Net assets | −£2.1m | −£1.7m | −£1.6m | −£1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £6m | £5.9m | £5.6m | £7.2m |
| Current assets | £813k | £954k | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £53.9k | £4.5k | £5.9k | £18.2k |
| Deferred income | — | £332k | £427k | £363k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£225k | −£610k | −£171k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −49.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 179%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £410k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £363k
- Fixed assets
- ▲27%
- Now £7.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Wildhive Collection Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Callow Hall Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Eshott Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hive Leisure (Callow Hall) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wildhive Central Office LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Parkway Hotel and Spa LimitedCwmbran · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £296k
- Staff
- 105
- Dart Marina Hotel LimitedSouthampton · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 61
- Alverton Hotel LimitedTruro · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £328k
- Staff
- 89
- Whitley Hall Hotel LimitedSheffield · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £260k
- Staff
- 86
- Hotel Operations LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £73.5k
- Staff
- 86
- Sarr Hotels LimitedST. Albans · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £357k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.