The Wildhive Collection Limited
Registered name: THE WILDHIVE COLLECTION LIMITED
The Wildhive Collection Limited made £4.6m revenue and a £859k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
The Wildhive Collection Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £4.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £859k and 151 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Stamford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stamford, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £3.7m | £3.8m | £4.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.5m | £2.7m | £3.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | — | −£205k | −£310k | −£319k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£207k | −£1.2m | −£859k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£207k | −£1.2m | −£859k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£207k | −£1.2m | −£859k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 110 | 151 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −5.6% | −31.7% | −18.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 33.3% | 29.2% | 30.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £34.5k | £30.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£10.9k | −£5.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲2.9% | ▲21.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲37.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£141 | −£136k | −£1m | −£1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £5 | £5 | £6 |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £9.9m | — | — |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £350 | £3.6k | £4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −18.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £30.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲37%
- Now 151
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £6
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Callow Hall LimitedRev. £4m · Profit £357k
- Eshott Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hive Leisure (Callow Hall) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wildhive Central Office LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nine Gatwick Hotel LimitedWatford · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 31
- Brudolff Hotels LimitedAberdeen · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £7.2k
- Staff
- 91
- The Terrace Hotel LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £584k
- Staff
- 52
- Queens Hotel (Portsmouth) LimitedPortsmouth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £123k
- Staff
- 112
- 104 LimitedSouthsea · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £121k
- Staff
- 112
- The Spa Hotel (Tunbridge Wells) LimitedTunbridge Wells · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 138
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£859k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.