Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10419949 · Incorporated 10 Oct 2016

PL Commercial Ltd

Registered name: PL COMMERCIAL LTD

PL Commercial Ltd made £9.6m revenue and £5.1m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023.

PL Commercial Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Oct 2023, with £5.1m profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45190Sale of other motor vehicles
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2023

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£9.6m
Growth ▲11.1%
Profit
£5.1m
Growth ▼14.4%
Profit margin
52.9%
Gross 59.2%
Employees
45
Change ▲150%
Profit / employee
£113k
Revenue/employee £214k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.6m£9.6m
Cost of sales£2.1m£3.9m
Gross profit£6.5m£5.7m
Operating profit£5.2m£5.4m
Profit before tax£6.2m£5.4m
Profit after tax£5.9m£5.1m
Profit (best available)£5.9m£5.1m
Employees (average)1845
Ratios
Profit margin68.7%52.9%
Gross margin75.6%59.2%
Revenue per employee£481k£214k
Profit per employee£330k£113k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲11.1%
Profit growth—▼14.4%
Headcount growth—▲150%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£425k£720k
Net assets£1.6m£5.4m
Fixed assets£1.8m£3.4m
Current assets£578k£2.4m
Debtors£153k£643k
Deferred income£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
52.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
59.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£214k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£113k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
35%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲241%
Now £5.4m
Cash at bank
▲69%
Now £720k
Headcount
▲150%
Now 45
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲91%
Now £3.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit £5.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.