Marshmx Limited
Registered name: MARSHMX LIMITED
Part of Marshmx Holdings Limited groupMarshmx Limited made £10.7m revenue and £17.7k profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Marshmx Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £10.7m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £17.7k profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Merthyr Tydfil; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.1m | £10.6m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.7m | £9.4m | £9.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £647k | £225k | £34.9k |
| Profit before tax | — | £635k | £210k | £18.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | £528k | £137k | £17.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £528k | £137k | £17.7k |
| Staff costs | — | £631k | £712k | £700k |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 20 | 22 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.2% | 1.3% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 14.1% | 11.6% | 10.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £504k | £483k | £509k |
| Profit per employee | — | £26.4k | £6.2k | £844 |
| Cash conversion | — | −112.2% | −195.8% | −1601% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲5.3% | ▲0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼74% | ▼87.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲10% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £220k | £315k | £62.4k | £166k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £299k | £424k | £337k | £345k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £4.9m | £5.5m | £4m |
| Debtors | £74.8k | £40.8k | £78.3k | £66.2k |
| Deferred income | — | £209k | £110k | £280k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£726k | −£440k | −£558k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £509k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £844
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −1601%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲166%
- Now £166k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- ▲155%
- Now £280k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £345k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Marshmx Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marshmx Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Marshmx Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pitter Commercials LimitedSouthampton · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £217k
- Staff
- 30
- Ideal Commercials LimitedPetersfield · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £5.4k
- Staff
- 9
- Regulus Asset Management (UK) LtdBurntwood · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 8
- A R & a L Keen LimitedTruro · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £856k
- Staff
- 10
- Caetano UK LimitedCoalville · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £57.7k
- Staff
- 12
- Wandahome(Knottingley)limitedWest Yorkshire · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £69.9k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £17.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.