Hap Flexi Limited
Registered name: HAP FLEXI LIMITED
Part of Norlin Ventures Limited groupHap Flexi Limited made £10.7m revenue and £287k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Hap Flexi Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £10.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £287k profit and 1,613 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Stockport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is HAP Solutions (Holdings) Limited and ultimate parent company is Norlin Ventures Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.6m | £15.2m | £11.6m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | £12.6m | £12.2m | £9.4m | £8.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £3m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £257k | £403k | £389k | £380k |
| Profit before tax | £244k | £403k | £389k | £336k |
| Profit after tax | £245k | £386k | £549k | £287k |
| Profit (best available) | £245k | £386k | £549k | £287k |
| Staff costs | £13.2m | £12.4m | £9.7m | £8.6m |
| Employees (average) | 2,029 | 2,021 | 1,594 | 1,613 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 18.9% | 19.5% | 19.1% | 19.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.7k | £7.5k | £7.3k | £6.6k |
| Profit per employee | £121 | £191 | £344 | £178 |
| Cash conversion | −359.4% | −65.8% | −23.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▼23.6% | ▼7.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲57.9% | ▲42% | ▼47.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▼21.1% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £557k |
| Net assets | £299k | £686k | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £123k | £95.7k | £83.7k | £55.5k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Debtors | £805k | £771k | £637k | £107k |
| Deferred income | £52.2k | £736k | £631k | £612k |
| Cash from operations | −£924k | −£265k | −£91.4k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £178
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲44%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £557k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 1,613
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £612k
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £55.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Norlin Ventures Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hap Solutions (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Hap Flexi Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Cactus Payroll Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hap Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hap Talent LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hap Tech Rec LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tracelink Europe Ltd.London · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 55
- Nagra Media UK LimitedCwmbran · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 87
- Veracode LtdBristol · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 53
- Flex Legal LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £84k
- Staff
- 96
- Calrom LimitedEllesmere Port · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £7.6k
- Staff
- 75
- Satisnet LimitedManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £605k
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £287k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.