Virgo Accounting Ltd
Registered name: VIRGO ACCOUNTING LTD
Part of Tya GRP Ltd groupVirgo Accounting Ltd made £1.8k revenue and a £42.7k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2023.
Virgo Accounting Ltd’s revenue fell 73% to £1.8k in the year to 31 Aug 2023, with a loss of £42.7k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6k | £1.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£13.3k | −£42.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.3k | −£42.7k |
| Staff costs | £13.4k | £10.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −200.6% | −2410% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £590 |
| Profit per employee | — | −£14.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼73.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£117k | −£150k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £149 | £133 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2410%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £590
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£150k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tya GRP Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Virgo Accounting Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (27)
- 360 Av LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Accounting Angles LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Ah Itb LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Battle Motoring LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bespoke Glass Products LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- BSB Floors & Walls LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Celtic Construction and Developments LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Chalk Hills Healthcare LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Clean Plastic Mouldings LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- DC Property Se Maintenance LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- FGT Consultants LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Firs House LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Forcerto UK LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Global E-Commerce Experts LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Hollows Homes LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Hotwolf LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- London Roofing Specialist LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Marshlands House LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- McFie Construction LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Pubs Somerset LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Regulatory Consulting Services LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- T & R Building & Roofing LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Tad Worx LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- TF Itb LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Tiling Servicing LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Vape Drop LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- WP Itb LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit −£42.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.