LM Education Limited
Registered name: LM EDUCATION LIMITED
Part of August Equity LLP groupLM Education Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £47.4k and 3 employees.
LM Education Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £47.4k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
LM Education Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £47.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £15.5k | £38.4k |
| Net assets | £63.9k | −£76.3k | £47.4k |
| Fixed assets | £45.3k | £25.4k | £11.6k |
| Current assets | £56.6k | £96.2k | £129k |
| Debtors | £55.3k | £10.7k | £12.1k |
| Deferred income | £27.4k | £171k | £77.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £47.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲148%
- Now £38.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £77.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼54%
- Now £11.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- August Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- August Equity Management Limited75–100%
- August Equity Partners VI GP Limited50–75%
- Bluebird Topco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Midco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Finco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Bidco Limited75–100%
- Captiva Group Limited75–100%
- Leadership Matters Limited75–100%
- LM Education Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- LM Advisory LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- LM Employment Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LM Search LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Oceanova Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Shilton Sharpe Quarry LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 53
- Dartmouth Partners LtdLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 86
- Sanderson Solutions Group PLCBristol · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £464m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 470
- NL Group LimitedHull · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 248
- Intsol Recruitment LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £77.6m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 84
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 82
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.