Ashford Riverside Park Limited
Registered name: ASHFORD RIVERSIDE PARK LIMITED
Part of Gre Capital Ltd groupAshford Riverside Park Limited made £3.6m revenue and a £39k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ashford Riverside Park Limited’s revenue fell 76% to £3.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £39k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Oxford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.3m | £19.5m | £14.6m | £3.6m |
| Cost of sales | £25.4m | £20.6m | £17.4m | £5.2m |
| Gross profit | −£1.1m | −£1.1m | −£2.8m | −£1.6m |
| Operating profit | £3.6m | £2.6m | £283k | −£16.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£690k | −£68.4k | −£73.8k | −£39k |
| Profit after tax | −£690k | −£68.4k | −£73.8k | −£39k |
| Profit (best available) | −£690k | −£68.4k | −£73.8k | −£39k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.8% | −0.4% | −0.5% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | −4.6% | −5.5% | −19.2% | −46.1% |
| Cash conversion | 93.2% | 84.1% | −298.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.6% | ▼25.4% | ▼75.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £43.9k | £31.2k | £55.4k | £147 |
| Net assets | −£1.1m | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.2m |
| Current assets | £85.6m | £50.1m | £53.1m | £36.6m |
| Debtors | £1.2k | £34.8k | £3.9k | £2.1k |
| Deferred income | £224k | £19.8k | £11.8k | £5.8k |
| Cash from operations | £3.3m | £2.2m | −£844k | −£399k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −46.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £147
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼50%
- Now £5.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gre Capital Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ashford Riverside Park Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Carfax Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wellsham Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (21)
- Gravel Rock LimitedLiquidationRev. £5.2m · Profit −£28.8k
- 1 Smithfield Square LtdFigures not disclosed
- Belright LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brighton Marina Block F1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Brighton Marina Block F2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Daniel Quarter 66 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eafor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Real Estate Portfolios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gravel Rock Groundworks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenhithe London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Headington Town LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Merchant Bank LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Merchant Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadow Portfolio One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadow Portfolio Three LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadow Portfolio Two LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riverside Park Portfolio One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riverside Park Portfolio Two LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seventh Hill LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stratford Apartments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Summertown LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- G R D LimitedSwansea · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £675k
- Staff
- 3
- Scotbuild (Scotland) LtdInverness · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £17.9k
- Staff
- 26
- Sussex HR LimitedLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £162k
- Staff
- 13
- Dsteel LimitedHounslow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 75
- Redsky Rise LtdGerrards Cross · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £67.3k
- Staff
- 8
- JBD Properties LimitedLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £240k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£39k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.