Lander Aerospace Ltd
Registered name: LANDER AEROSPACE LTD
Part of Ensco 1359 Limited groupLander Aerospace Ltd made £14m revenue and £280k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Lander Aerospace Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £14m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £280k profit and 152 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is Ensco 1359 Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The largest and smallest group in which the results of the Company are consolidated is that headed b”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15m | £15.2m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | £11.8m | £12m | £10.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £106k | £270k | £402k |
| Profit before tax | −£227k | £139k | £213k |
| Profit after tax | −£21k | £106k | £280k |
| Profit (best available) | −£21k | £106k | £280k |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £5m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 154 | 160 | 152 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.1% | 0.7% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 21.3% | 21% | 22.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £97.5k | £95k | £92.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£136 | £662 | £1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.3% | ▼7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲164.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▼5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £251k | £369k | £271k |
| Net assets | −£329k | −£223k | £57k |
| Fixed assets | £887k | £838k | £730k |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £4.7m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £3.5m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £272k | £381k | £372k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £57k
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £271k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 152
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £372k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £730k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ensco 1359 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lander Holdings Limited75–100%
- Lander Aerospace Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Malvern Tubular Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maxpower Automotive LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Lander Automotive Ltd.Rev. £16.7m · Profit £430k
- Lander Intech LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £537k
- Shalibane Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kaby Engineers LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £84.4k
- Staff
- 115
- Phoenix Steel LimitedSouth Shields · Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £84.4k
- Staff
- 66
- Berkeley Stainless Fittings LimitedBristol · Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 43
- Game Engineering LimitedLincoln · Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £851k
- Staff
- 71
- P.J. Pipe & Valve Co. LimitedHertford · Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 10
- Shakespeare Engineering International (Asia) LimitedSouth Woodham Ferrers · Manufacture of tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related fittings, of steel
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 80
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £280k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.