Seattle Topco Limited
Registered name: SEATTLE TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Horizon Capital LLP groupSeattle Topco Limited made £146m revenue and a £35.5m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2023.
Seattle Topco Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £146m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with a loss of £35.5m. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Bolton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Bolton
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £153m | £147m | £146m |
| Cost of sales | −£98m | −£92.3m | −£92.3m |
| Gross profit | £54.5m | £55m | £53.6m |
| Operating profit | £9.4m | −£6.3m | −£14m |
| Profit before tax | −£4m | −£21.8m | −£36.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.7m | −£16.5m | −£35.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.7m | −£16.5m | −£35.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3.1% | −11.2% | −24.4% |
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 37.3% | 36.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▼1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Horizon Capital LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Seattle Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Seattle Midco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Horizon Capital (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Capital Memberco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit −£35.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.