Horizon Capital LLP
Registered name: HORIZON CAPITAL LLP
Horizon Capital LLP made £10.9m revenue and £5.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Horizon Capital LLP’s revenue grew 70% to £10.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £5.6m profit and 11 employees. The company is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Limited Liability Partnership
Partnership. Profit is shown before the partners' own pay, so margins aren't comparable with a limited company. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.4m | £10.9m |
| Operating profit | £4.7m | £7.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £5.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £5.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 48.5% | 50.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £642k | £994k |
| Profit per employee | £312k | £505k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲70.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲78.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £4.6m |
| Net assets | £7.2m | £12.2m |
| Fixed assets | £875k | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £13m |
| Debtors | £7m | £8.4m |
| Deferred income | £518k | £685k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 50.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £994k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £505k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 76.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲69%
- Now £12.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲203%
- Now £4.6m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- ▲32%
- Now £685k
- Fixed assets
- ▲78%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Horizon Capital (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horizon Capital Memberco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seattle Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £5.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.