North East Plant Limited
Registered name: NORTH EAST PLANT LIMITED
Part of Frank Solutions Limited groupNorth East Plant Limited made £4.3m revenue and £227k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
North East Plant Limited’s revenue fell 68% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £227k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment” and is based in Stretton on Dunsmore; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stretton on Dunsmore, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2021 | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £5.7m | £14.9m | £13.4m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.3m | £2.4m | £2m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.4m | £12.5m | £11.4m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £4.4m | £2.7m | £5.6m | −£272k |
| Profit before tax | — | £5.2m | £2.7m | £6.1m | −£272k |
| Profit after tax | — | £4.5m | £1m | £5.4m | £227k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £4.5m | £1m | £5.4m | £227k |
| Staff costs | — | £142k | £155k | £41.2k | £110k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 80.1% | 6.8% | 40.1% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 77.1% | 83.8% | 85.4% | 67.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £2.8m | £7.4m | £13.4m | £2.1m |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.3m | £505k | £5.4m | £113k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲163.2% | ▼10.3% | ▼67.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼77.7% | ▲430.3% | ▼95.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼50% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £31.6m | £47k | £156k | £21.3k | £123k |
| Net assets | £8.5m | £8.4m | £9m | £14.2m | £14m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £5.8m | £13.4m | £9.9m | £7.9m |
| Current assets | £36m | £5.9m | £9.3m | £20.2m | £18.3m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £11.8m | £9.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £113k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 184.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 229.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £14m
- Cash at bank
- ▲475%
- Now £123k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £7.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Frank Solutions Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- North East Plant Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Hughes Air LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Interfan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban Remediation LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- FGS Rentals LimitedAylesford · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £545k
- Staff
- 29
- Alide Plant Services LimitedKeynsham · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £623k
- Staff
- 58
- Newmarket Plant Hire LimitedSuffolk · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £768k
- Staff
- 59
- Marsh Plant Hire LimitedHavant · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 74
- Campbell Plant Hire LimitedInverness · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £568k
- Staff
- 23
- Ambrose Hire LimitedPreston · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £227k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.