Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10135302 · Incorporated 20 Apr 2016

Watchhouse Coffee Holdings Limited

Registered name: WATCHHOUSE COFFEE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Watchhouse Coffee Holdings Limited made a £130k loss in the year to 27 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Watchhouse Coffee Holdings Limited reported a loss of £130k in the year to 27 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 27 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£130k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to27 Jul 202230 Jul 202328 Jul 202427 Jul 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£60.6k−£92k−£190k−£130k
Profit (best available)−£60.6k−£92k−£190k−£130k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£57£35.1k£314k£88.4k
Net assets£592k£3.4m£10.1m£14.3m
Fixed assets£64.9k£448k£504k£1.3m
Current assets£761k£4.8m£12.3m£17m
Debtors£0£3.8k£33.7k£262k
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲41%
Now £14.3m
Cash at bank
▼72%
Now £88.4k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲165%
Now £1.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Jul 2025 (profit −£130k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.