Watchhouse Coffee Holdings Limited
Registered name: WATCHHOUSE COFFEE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Watchhouse Coffee Holdings Limited made a £130k loss in the year to 27 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Watchhouse Coffee Holdings Limited reported a loss of £130k in the year to 27 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 27 Jul 2022 | 30 Jul 2023 | 28 Jul 2024 | 27 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£60.6k | −£92k | −£190k | −£130k |
| Profit (best available) | −£60.6k | −£92k | −£190k | −£130k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £57 | £35.1k | £314k | £88.4k |
| Net assets | £592k | £3.4m | £10.1m | £14.3m |
| Fixed assets | £64.9k | £448k | £504k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £761k | £4.8m | £12.3m | £17m |
| Debtors | £0 | £3.8k | £33.7k | £262k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £14.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £88.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲165%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Chapeau Bermondsey LimitedRev. £20.1m · Profit −£2.5m
- Chapeau Commercial LimitedRev. — · Profit −£186k
- Chapeau Fetter LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chapeau Roastery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chapeau Tower Bridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Watchhouse Franchise Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I & a Restaurants LtdLeamington Spa · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £75.7m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 979
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
- Jra Family Restaurants LimitedYork · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 1,126
- McLean Restaurants LimitedWarwickshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 2,734
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Jul 2025 (profit −£130k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.