Ambrey International Limited
Registered name: AMBREY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of Ambrey Limited groupAmbrey International Limited made £25.5m revenue and a £778k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Ambrey International Limited’s revenue grew 30% to £25.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £778k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “engineering design activities for industrial process and production” and is based in Hereford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hereford, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.8m | £19.6m | £25.5m |
| Cost of sales | £22.6m | £16.8m | £21.6m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £2.9m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.2m | £321k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £652k | −£726k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £526k | −£778k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £526k | −£778k |
| Staff costs | £889k | £294k | £381k |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 7 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 2.7% | −3% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% | 14.6% | 15.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.7m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Profit per employee | £70.9k | £75.2k | −£86.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼29.3% | ▲30% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼53.6% | ▼247.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼56.3% | ▲28.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £403k | £3.1m | £334k |
| Net assets | £12.3m | £12.8m | £12m |
| Fixed assets | £215k | £200 | £200 |
| Current assets | £19.7m | £23.9m | £23.2m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £2m | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£86.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £12m
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £334k
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £200
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ambrey Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ambrey International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ambrey Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Shipyards LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (22)
- Ambrey Response Services LtdRev. £69.3m · Profit −£2.4m
- Ambrey (Markab) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey (Menkar) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey 25N LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Air LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Analytics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Global Response (NO.2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Global Response (NO.3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Global Response LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Global Specialty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Markab Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Nigeria LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Offshore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Orsuro LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Pegasus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ambrey Venturer LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bachawy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lord Jim LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Servus Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tier 1 Risk LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ambrey Risk LimitedHereford · Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 73
- Booth Welsh Automation LimitedLondon · Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 169
- Kendra Energy Solutions LimitedMaidenhead · Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 196
- Technica LimitedGrimsby · Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 69
- Asgard Controlled Environments LtdManchester · Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 29
- Dynisma Ltd.Barrow Gurney · Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£778k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.